OSP, Indoor / Outdoor, Node Cables

Singlemode Node Cables

Megladon Photo: Node Tail

Singlemode (SM) Node Cables designed and manufactured by Megladon provide an extremely durable, high-performance and temperature insensitive cable for CATV deployments. We have carefully selected hytrel furcation tubing, unique breakout epoxies and grommets custom made from brass for increased durability and seal from the elements. HLC® connectors provide elite optical performance.

FTTX Drop Cables

Megladon Photo: FTTx Drop Cable Assemblies

Megladon builds durable Drop Cables for use in FTTx deployments. The rugged SCAPC hardened type connector can be installed on a variety of cable types (aerial self supported, direct buried or duct), and our pre-terminated solutions support rapid subscriber deployments. The durable HLC® termination supports increased performance and longevity in the field.

ODVA Industrial Assemblies

Megladon Photo: ODVA Industrial Assemblies

Megaladon ODVA Industrial Assemblies are designed with industrial communications in mind. They are built for Indoor / Outdoor use and are fully compliant with Open Device Vendor Association (ODVA) standards. They are perfect for Fiber-to-the-Antenna (FTTA) and other applications requiring a rugged, high performance cable.

IP Series Products

Megladon Photo: IP Series Products

IP Series Connectors & Cable Assemblies meet IP68 environmental seal ratings and are the ideal choice for industrial, Fiber-to-the-Antenna (FTTA) and harsh environment fiber applications. IP series connectors are available in LC duplex, Simplex SCAPC and MPO configurations to support a wide variety of equipment types, and flange mount adapters are available for integrating into junction boxes in outdoor installations.

Fiber-To-The-Antenna (FTTA) Hybrid Cables

Megladon Photo: FTTA Cables

Megladon’s Fiber-to-the-Antenna (FTTA) Hybrid Cables are designed to support the rapid growth, urgent deployment and increasing density of wireless systems. The cables designed by Megladon can support any variety of rugged outdoor applications and are customizable to support any equipment grouping. The hybrid cable creates long-term, reliable service in the harshest of environments.

Indoor / Outdoor Fiber Cables & Pigtails

Megladon’s Indoor / Outdoor Fiber Cables & Pigtails are designed to provide a reliable solution for the challenges associated with multidwelling unit (MDU) deployments and FTTx cabling applications. Our 2mm or 3mm bend-insensitive cables are a perfect fit for situations which require a rugged drop cable that can be used both indoors and outdoors.

4.8mm Ruggedized Indoor / Outdoor Fiber Cables

Megladon Photo: 4.8mm Ruggedized Indoor Outdoor Fiber Cables

Megladon’s 4.8mm Ruggedized Indoor / Outdoor Fiber Cables are designed to provide a reliable solution for the challenges associated with multidwelling unit (MDU) deployments and FTTx cabling applications. This 4.8mm cable is a perfect fit for situations which require a rugged drop cable that can be used both indoors and outdoors.

Multiport Service Terminal (MST) Enclosure

Megladon Photo: Multiport Service Terminal (MST) Enclosure

Megladon’s Multiport Service Terminal (MST) incorporates hardened connector technology that is designed to withstand the rugged outside plant (OSP) environment while providing
technician-friendly access to patching new drop cables during FTTx deployments. MST’s are available in both 4 and 8 port configuration, and can have Optitap® or Senko IP rated connector ports.